Investors


Shareholder Tools
Shareholder Briefcase Briefcase
IR Documents Investor Kit
Sign up for email alerts Email Alerts
Download Library Download Center
RSS News Feed RSS News Feed

Please refer to the Q2 Fiscal Year 2015 Preliminary Financial Results Management's Prepared Remarks document dated October 22, 2014 for more information about availability of complete financial information for the second quarter of Fiscal Year 2015, including balance sheet and statement of cash flows.

 Download Financial History

In thousands
Quarterly Income Statement
Period Ended 9/30/2014 6/30/2014 3/31/2014 12/31/2013 9/30/2013 6/30/2013 3/31/2013
Net sales $530,311 $482,203 $490,322 $628,719 $531,143 $478,530 $468,481
Cost of goods sold325,533 300,450 328,977 414,417 348,181 309,268 309,408
Gross profit $204,777 181,753 161,344 214,302 182,961 169,261 159,073
        
Marketing and selling95,862 91,046 90,930 94,272 93,452 101,093 107,470
Research and development32,325 31,317 30,796 34,577 37,485 36,527 37,139
General and administration34,470 36,680 28,693 31,998 29,172 29,078 29,352
Impairment of goodwill and other assets - - - - - 0 5,688
Restructuring charges 0 (0) 5,191 822 5,465 2,334 15,506
Total Operating Expenses162,657 159,042 155,609 161,670 165,573 169,031 195,154
        
Operating income 42,121 22,712 5,735 52,632 17,388 230 (36,082)
        
Interest income, net 355 258 465 (1,022) 183 (23) 255
Other income, net $(885) (198) 631 1,082 62 218 2,139
        
Income before income taxes 41,590 22,772 6,832 52,692 17,633 425 (33,687)
Provision for income taxes 5,501 3,096 (3,787) 4,808 3,058 (801) 814
        
Net income $36,089 $19,677 $10,618 $47,884 $14,576 $1,226 $(34,501)
        
Shares used to compute net income per share:       
Basic Shares163,230162,255162,255160,871159,969159,298158,716
Diluted Shares166,065165,766165,766163,388161,177160,281158,716
Net income per share:       
Basic $0.22 $0.12 $0.07 $0.30 $0.09 $0.01 $(0.22)
Diluted $0.22 $0.12 $0.06 $0.29 $0.09 $0.01 $(0.22)
        
Supplemental Data       
        
% change vs. prior year       
Sales -0.2%0.8%4.7%2.3%-3.0%2.1%-11.9%
Gross profit11.9%7.4%1.4%2.3%-6.6%16.5%-28.8%
Operating expenses-1.8%-5.9%-20.3%-58.6%-4.2%-16.9%19.2%
Operating income 142.2%9754.5%-115.9%-129.1%-24.5%-100.4%-160.4%
Net income 147.6%1504.5%-130.8%-124.4%-72.9%-102.4%-157.6%
        
as % of sales       
Gross profit38.6%37.7%32.9%34.1%34.4%35.4%34.0%
Marketing and selling18.1%18.9%18.5%15.0%17.6%21.1%22.9%
Research and development6.1%6.5%6.3%5.5%7.1%7.6%7.9%
General and administration6.5%7.6%5.9%5.1%5.5%6.1%6.3%
Total operating expenses30.7%33.0%31.7%25.7%31.2%35.3%41.7%
Operating income7.9%4.7%1.2%8.4%3.3%0.0%-7.7%
Net income6.8%4.1%2.2%7.6%2.7%0.3%-7.4%
        
Tax rate13.2%13.6%-55.4%9.1%17.3%-188.7%-2.4%