Investors


Shareholder Tools
Shareholder Briefcase Briefcase
IR Documents Investor Kit
Sign up for email alerts Email Alerts
Download Library Download Center
RSS News Feed RSS News Feed

Please refer to the Q2 Fiscal Year 2015 Preliminary Financial Results Management's Prepared Remarks document dated October 22, 2014 for more information about availability of complete financial information for the second quarter of Fiscal Year 2015, including balance sheet and statement of cash flows.

 Download Financial History

In thousands
Quarterly Income Statement
Period Ended3/31/201512/31/20149/30/20146/30/20143/31/201412/31/2013
       
Net sales $467,229 $634,204 $530,311 $482,203 $490,322 $628,719
Cost of goods sold310,846 402,921 325,533 300,450 328,977 414,417
Gross profit $156,383 $231,283 $204,777 $181,753 $161,344 $214,302
       
Marketing and selling88,378 103,308 95,862 91,046 90,930 94,272
Research and development33,755 33,615 32,325 31,317 30,796 34,577
General and administration27,239 29,807 34,470 36,680 28,693 31,998
Impairment of goodwill and other assets - - - - - -
Restructuring charges (4,742) (146) 0 (0) 5,191 822
Total Operating Expenses144,630 166,585 162,657 159,042 155,609 161,670
       
Operating income 11,754 64,698 42,121 22,712 5,735 52,632
       
Interest income, net 388 224 355 258 465 (1,022)
Other income, net $1,347 $(3,016) $(885) $(198) $631 $1,082
       
Income before income taxes 13,489 61,906 41,590 22,772 6,832 52,692
Provision for income taxes (3,228) (878) 5,501 3,096 (3,787) 4,808
       
Net income $16,717 $62,784 $36,090 $19,677 $10,618 $47,884
       
Shares used to compute net income per share:      
Basic Shares164,319163,533163,230162,255162,255160,871
Diluted Shares166,424166,321166,065165,766165,766163,388
Net income per share:      
Basic $0.10 $0.38 $0.22 $0.12 $0.07 $0.30
Diluted $0.10 $0.38 $0.22 $0.12 $0.06 $0.29
       
Supplemental Data      
       
% change vs. prior year      
Sales -4.7%0.9%-0.2%0.8%4.7%2.3%
Gross profit-3.1%7.9%11.9%7.4%1.4%2.3%
Operating expenses-7.1%3.0%-1.8%-5.9%-20.3%-58.6%
Operating income 104.9%22.9%142.2%9754.5%-115.9%-129.1%
Net income 57.4%31.1%147.6%1504.5%-130.8%-124.4%
       
as % of sales      
Gross profit33.5%36.5%38.6%37.7%32.9%34.1%
Marketing and selling18.9%16.3%18.1%18.9%18.5%15.0%
Research and development7.2%5.3%6.1%6.5%6.3%5.5%
General and administration5.8%4.7%6.5%7.6%5.9%5.1%
Total operating expenses31.0%26.3%30.7%33.0%31.7%25.7%
Operating income2.5%10.2%7.9%4.7%1.2%8.4%
Net income3.6%9.9%6.8%4.1%2.2%7.6%
       
Tax rate-23.9%-1.4%13.2%13.6%-55.4%9.1%